Call a Specialist Today! 800-886-5369

Datacom Systems FTP-1000 Series
For 1 & 10 Gbps Links

ftp-1000

Datacom Systems Products
Datacom Systems Network Taps
Single Channel Passive Fiber tap 10/1G LC Connector (50 micron) 50/50 split ratio
#FTP-1504
Contact Us for Pricing!
Single Channel Passive Fiber tap 10/1G LC Connector (62.5 micron) 50/50 split ratio
#FTP-1505
Contact Us for Pricing!
Single Channel Passive Fiber tap 10/1G LC Connector (9 micron) 50/50 split ratio
#FTP-1506
Contact Us for Pricing!
Single Channel Passive Fiber tap 10/1G LC Connector (50 micron) 70/30 split ratio
#FTP-1704
Contact Us for Pricing!
Single Channel Passive Fiber tap 10/1G LC Connector (62.5 micron) 70/30 split ratio
#FTP-1705
Contact Us for Pricing!
Single Channel Passive Fiber tap 10/1G LC Connector (9 micron) 70/30 split ratio
#FTP-1706
Contact Us for Pricing!
Single Channel Passive Fiber tap 10/1G SC Connector (50 micron) 50/50 split ratio
#FTP-1510
Contact Us for Pricing!
Single Channel Passive Fiber tap 10/1G SC Connector (50 micron) 70/30 split ratio
#FTP-1710
Contact Us for Pricing!
Single Channel Passive Fiber tap 10/1G SC Connector (62.5 micron) 70/30 split ratio
#FTP-1711
Contact Us for Pricing!
Single Channel Passive Fiber tap 10/1G SC Connector (9 micron) 70/30 split ratio
#FTP-1712
Contact Us for Pricing!

1 and 10 Gigabit fiber taps from Datacom Systems provide your network monitoring and security tools passive permanent access into your 1 or 10 Gigabit fiber network.

These network taps are ideal for security applications, network monitoring and anywhere you need to see all the data that only an In-Line solution can provide. Invisible to the network, completely passive and fault-tolerant, fiber taps will not affect network performance or integrity.

They provide permanent In-Line access to network links - eliminating the need for network connectors to be disconnected and connected each time a segment needs to be analyzed. They also support multiple topologies, including 10 Gigabit Ethernet, ATM, OC3-OC48, and SONET.

Our taps allow you to view layer 1 and 2 errors not seen when performing network monitoring using SPAN ports they are available in a wide array of split ratios, Multimode (SX) or Single-Mode (LX) configurations

Technical Specifications:

Model FTP-1000 Series
Network Port Ten (10) and One (1) Gigibit (LC) Tap Network Connections
Monitor Port Ten (10) and One (1) Gigibit (LC) Tap/Monitoring Connection
Split Ratio 50/50, 70/30 - additional split ratios available
Insertion Loss* Multimode (choose 50/62.5 micron diameter) 50/50 = 4.2 dB
Multimode (choose 50/62.5 micron diameter) 70/30 = 3.0 / 6.7 dB
Singlemode (9 micron diameter) 50/50 = 3.9 dB
Singlemode (9 micron diameter) 70/30 = 2.2 / 6.3 dB
* approximate per fiber
Dimensions (H x W x D) 1.07 x 5 x 5 in. (2.7 x 12.7 x 12.7 cm.)
Weight 12 oz (0.34 kgs)
Operating Temperature 32º to 104ºF (0° to 40°C)
Storage Temperature -22° to 149°F (-30° to 65°C)
Humidity 5 to 95% non-condensing
Warranty Two (2) Years
Certifications CE. ROHS

Documentation:

Download the Datacom Systems FTP-1000 Series Datasheet (.PDF)