Call a Specialist Today! 800-886-5369

Datacom Systems FTP-8000 Series
High Density Fiber Tap for 10G and 1G Links

ftp-8000

Datacom Systems Products
Datacom Systems Network Taps
10/1 Gb Passive tap with 16 ports, to tap 8 Full Duplex Fiber links 50/50 split ratio, 50 micron fiber
#FTP-8504
Contact Us for Pricing!
10/1 Gb Passive tap with 16 ports, to tap 8 Full Duplex Fiber links 50/50 split ratio, 9 micron fiber
#FTP-8506
Contact Us for Pricing!
10/1 Gb Passive tap with 16 ports, to tap 8 Full Duplex Fiber links 70/30 split ratio, 50 micron fiber
#FTP-8704
Contact Us for Pricing!
10/1 Gb Passive tap with 16 ports, to tap 8 Full Duplex Fiber links 70/30 split ratio, 9 micron fiber
#FTP-8706
Contact Us for Pricing!

The FTP-8000 passive tap provides permanent access into eight, 10G and 1G fiber links. This high density fiber tap is ideal for security, network monitoring, end to end performance analysis and other applications where you need to have a high number of links simultaneously monitored. It is suited for large corporate data centers, cloud or communication service providers, or high performance computing environments. It is ideal for any place where there is a high density of links that have to be monitored. It has a low impact on network performance and, due to its passive nature, does not affect reliability.

Technical Specifications:

Model FTP-8000 Series
Tap Connections Eight (8) Links Tapped with LC (supporting 10Gbps and 1Gbps)
Monitor Ports LC connectors to connect tools or network monitoring switches
Split Ratio 50/50, 70/30 - additional split ratios available
Insertion Loss* 4.0 dB (approx)
Multimode (choose 50/62.5 micron diameter) 50/50 = 4.2 dB
Multimode (choose 50/62.5 micron diameter) 70/30 = 3.0 / 6.7 dB
Singlemode (9 micron diameter) 50/50 = 3.9 dB
Singlemode (9 micron diameter) 70/30 = 2.2 / 6.3 dB
* approximate per fiber
Dimensions (H x W x D) 0.875 X 17 X 8 in (2.2 x 43.2 x 20.3 cm)
Weight 4 lbs. (1.82 Kgs)
Operating Temperature 32º to 104ºF (0° to 40°C)
Storage Temperature -22° to 149°F (-30° to 65°C)
Humidity 5 to 90% non-condensing
Warranty Two (2) Year Standard Hardware Warranty
Certifications CE. ROHS

Documentation:

Download the Datacom Systems FTP-8000 Series Datasheet (.PDF)